Student Org Awards 2020
2019-2020 Student Org Awards Nominees & Winners
We had numerous nominations for this year's awards and would like to recognize all of our nominees. View the Virtual Student Org Awards announcement videos or view the list of nominees and winners below. The nominees and the winners (in bold) are listed for each category. For additional information or assistance, contact Student Involvement at 806-742-5433.
Virtual Student Org Awards Announcement Videos:
Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year and New Student Organization of the Year
Most Improved Student Organization
Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community and Best Example of Teamwork
Outstanding Service Award and Student Leader of the Year
Student Organization of the Year
Jump to the Listed Award Category:
Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year | New Student Organization of the Year | Most Improved Student Organization | Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community | Best Example of Teamwork | Outstanding Service Award | Student Leader of the Year | Student Organization of the Year | Overall Student Organization of the Year
Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year
The winners of this award are in bold.
Chad Cain
Deborah Finlayson
Dr. Feruzan Irani Williams
Dr. Kelly Riccitelli
Russell Carter
Dr. Shera Jackson
Dr. Wilna Oldewage-Theron
New Student Organization of the Year
The winner of this award is in bold.
RaiderHacks
Society of Oil and Gas Contractors
Most Improved Student Organization
The winner of this award is in bold.
Alpha Zeta Texas Beta Chapter
American String Teachers Association
Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars
College of Arts & Sciences Student Ambassadors
Persian Student Association
Personal Financial Planning Association
Pre-Physical Therapy Club
Sigma Alpha Sorority
Social Work Student Organization
Society of Oil & Gas Contractors
Sri Lankan Students' Association
Tech Kahaani Bollywood Dance Team
Widening Horizons
Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community
The winner of this award is in bold.
CISER Scholar Service Organization (CISER SSO)
Society of Oil & Gas Contractors
Whitacre College of Engineering Outreach Raiders
Best Example of Teamwork
The winner of this award is in bold.
Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars
Black Student Association
Spanish Club
Tech Equestrian Team
Texas Tech Future Leaders in Transportation
Tech Society of Human Resource Management
Women in Business
Outstanding Service Award
The winner of this award is in bold.
Valeria Pujol
Student Leader of the Year
The winner of this award is in bold.
Ana Moyeda
Baahir Jinadu
Elizabeth Koch
Ethan Mitchell
Haleigh Larkin
Humberto Diaz
Hunter Coday
Kayle MacDowell
Lauren McKenzie
Matt Molinar
Molly Moreno
Riya Chadha
Tariful Islam
Student Organization of the Year
The winner of this award is in bold.
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars
Black Student Association
Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures Ambassadors
Delta Gamma Society
National Society of Black Engineers
Personal Financial Planning Association
Phi Delta Theta
Raiderland Native American Student Association
Raiders Helping Others
Red to Black Peer Financial Coaching
Society of Oil & Gas Contractors
Society of Petroleum Engineers
STEM & Leaf Corps
Student Dietetic Organization
Tech Kahaani Bollywood Dance Team
Tech Society of Human Resource Management
The Wildlife Society at Tech
Women in Business
Overall Student Organization of the Year
STEM & Leaf Corps
Student Involvement
-
Address
203 Student Union Bldg MS 45014 -
Phone
806-742-5433 -
Email
studentorgs@ttu.edu